Help support TMP


End of March Titles from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern
Science Fiction
Toy Gaming

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Showcase Article

1:700 Black Seas British Brigs

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian paints brigs for the British fleet.


Featured Profile Article

Normandy on the Game Table

Finally, a game that's not so flat.


Featured Movie Review


1,603 hits since 28 Mar 2012


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:


Caliver Books logo

H21023 AWACS: ARM WEAPON AND CLIMB SOLO: 1/600 Complete aerial solitaire Gulf War miniatures game.(62 miniatures, bases, markers dices, bigger dices, rules & scenario and counters) / – post-free worldwide £55.00 GBP

H21025 SPARTA AT WAR: STRATEGY CAMPAIGNS & TACTICS 550-362 BC / Rusch, S 360p. ill hbk. Detailed study £22.00 GBP

H21026 REGIMENTS SUISSES AU SERVICE DE FRANCE (1800-1814) / Bory, JR large format FRENCH TEXT 65 all full colour plates NEAR FINE 2nd hand book £95.00 GBP

H21027 SOLDIER EMPEROR: Napoleon's Wars 1803-1815 / Markham, Rob 2-7 player strategic boardgame Fair solitaire. 4-8 hours playing time. £44.50 GBP

H21028 BRITISH NAPOLEONIC FIELD ARTILLERY / Franklin v well ill in colour – exceptional detail on guns & equipment. Now in pbk £16.99 GBP

H21029 ABOUT BONAPARTE: FAST PLAY NAPOLEONIC WARGAMES RULES / Donvil, Dirk Full colour paperback. Designed for Battalion level games for 40mm- 54mm figures but useful for any scale, extensively play-tested and designed by Dirk and pals at the Denderleeuw, club, PMCD-Mobilisatie. (he has a presence on the HAT figures site.) £16.50 GBP

H21030 15mm Russian Infantry Heavy Weapons / – PLASTIC SOLDIER CO. Post-free worldwide. 4 maxim teams, 4 x 50mm mortars, 4 x 80mm mortars, 4 x 120mm mortar teams and 8 x PTRS anti tank rifles. £14.75 GBP

H21031 PLASTIC SOLDIER CO 1/72nd Sherman M4A1 75mm Tank / – 3 in box post-free worldwide £11.50 GBP

H21032 CITADEL HOBBY PAINT BUNDLE 145 new paints plus carry case / – Post free Pre-order- sorry, we can supply only U.K. + Europe £285.00 GBP

H21033 SdKfz 250/1 to 250/12 Armoured Halftrack (Military Vehicles in Detail) / Terry Gander Paperback. Published 2003. 96 Pages. Detailed black & white photos and full colour insignia spreads. Slight shelfwear otherwise like new throughout. £6.00 GBP

H21034 WOLFENBÜTTEL WAR: FOUR TABLE TOP TEASERS / Grant, Charles Latest in the very popular Grant C18th Mini campaign series,, loosely based on the Waterloo Campaign £16.50 GBP

H21035 1939 VERY BRITISH CIVIL WAR COUNTY FORCES – MILITIA & YEOMANRY 1) BEDFORDSHIRE- MIDDLESEX / – full colour painting suggestions. £8.00 GBP

H21036 WINGS OF GLORY_ = new WINGS OF WAR WWII PLANES / – see website for full list post-free £10.99 GBP

H21037 1906 DREADNOUGHT SHIP RANGE: 1/1800 scale / – See miniaturefigurines.co.uk £7.50 GBP

35202 ART OF WAR & THE BOOK OF LORD SHANG / Tzu, Sun Paperback, 1998, 243pp. Some creasing to cover otherwise very clean, and no wear. £5.00 GBP

35203 NAPOLEONIC WARGAMING: A Wargaming Classic / Grant, Charles S. Hardcover in jacket. 160pp plus additional material. Colour illustrated. Condition almost like new, only some fading. £23.00 GBP

35204 LOYAL VOLUNTEERS OF LONDON & ENVIRONS, Infantry & Cavalry in their Respective Uniforms / Rowlandson, Thomas Hardback in brown Slipcase with gilt motif. A 1972 reprint of the original, with 87 colour plates. Book condition as near to mint as can be, completely unmarked internally. Slipcase condition very good, there is some wear to the corners but no stains, blemishes or marks. This is a large and heavy volume so will incur additional postage costs. £115.00 GBP

35205 CAVALIERS: THE ROYALIST ARMY AT WAR 1642-1646 / Barratt, John Paperback. 2000, 316pp plus plates. Condition very good apart from a few marks and crinkles on the outside. £7.00 GBP

35207 WRAPPED IN WHIRLWINDS: POEMS OF THE CRIMEAN WAR / Turner, Harry Hardcover in jacket. 2005, 110pp. Condition like new. £9.00 GBP

35208 BATTLES: NEW GENERALS OF THE CIVIL WARS / Rogers, Colonel H.C.B. Hardcover, no jacket. 1968, 327pp. Condition very good, a slightly bent spine but no markings or wear. £13.00 GBP

35210 CRIMEAN WAR / ffrench Blake, Robert Lifford Valentine Paperback, 1973. 181pp plus plates. Condition very good, some slight wear to corners but otherwise clean and tidy with no markings. £4.00 GBP

35211 FUSILIERS: EIGHT YEARS WITH THE REDCOATS IN AMERICA / Urban, Mark Hardback in jacket, 2007, 384pp plus colour plates. Condition like new. £7.50 GBP

35212 ROAD TO KONIGGRATZ: Helmuth von Moltke and the Austro-Prussian War 1866 / Barry, Quintin Hardcover in jacket. Signed copy No.232 of 750. Published 2010, 545pp illustrated. Mint condition but used – a collector's piece. £31.00 GBP

35213 VANISHED ARMIES: A Record of Military Uniform Observed and Drawn in Various European Countries during the years 1907-1914 / Haswell Miller, A.E. Hardback in jacket, 2009, 128pp full. ill. in colour. Condition near mint, but with some yellowing to front of jacket. £14.00 GBP

35214 ARMIES OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS / Fremont-Barnes, Gregory Hardcover in jacket, 2011, 271pp plus plates. Condition almost mint, no markings or wear but is a used copy. £15.50 GBP

35215 PUNCH or the London Charivari July-Dec 1918 / Punch, Mr. Hardcover, 1918, 428pp full. ill. with trademark Punch illustrations. Condition good, carrying its 94 years well. Cover has expected markings and wear but internal condition is very good, still tightly bound and retaining gilt page edgings and cover motif. A must for the enthusiast, this issue obviously chronicles the important milestone of the end of the Great War. £19.00 GBP

35217 CADOGAN'S CRIMEA / Gough Calthorpe, Lt. Col. J Somerset Hardcover in jacket. 1978, 278pp, illustrated by George Cadogan. Condition very good, only very minor wear to jacket and book remains in very good condition. £5.00 GBP

35218 GEORGE LAWSON: SURGEON IN THE CRIMEA – The Experience of George Lawson Recorded in Letters to his Family 1854-1855 / Bonham-Carter, Victor Hardcover in jacket.1968, 209pp plus plates. Condition good, some fading and markings to jacket and page edges. £5.00 GBP

35219 WARLORD: ANCIENTS AND DARK AGES WARFARE RULES / by T. Halsall, R. Harper Paperback. 130p. Slight shelfwear otherwise like new throughout. Full colour pages. £9.00 GBP

35220 LONG, OBSTINATE, AND BLOODY: The Battle of Guilford Courthouse / Lawrence E. Babits Hardcover. 300p. 2009. Slight shelfwear and creasing to dust cover otherwise like new throughout. £20.00 GBP

35221 THE WAR CORRESPONDENTS THE CRIMEAN WAR / Andrew D. Lambert and Stephen Badsey Hardcover. 333p. 1997. Slight yellowing and shelfwear otherwise like new throughout. £14.95 GBP

35223 CRIMEAN WAR READER / Kellow Chesney Hardcover, 254p. 1960. Illus. Slight yellowing, dust cover has wear to edges, small peel on back page, otherwise very good throughout. £3.00 GBP

35224 DESPATCHES FROM THE CRIMEA / Sir William Howard Russell & Nicolas Bentley Paperback 283 pages, yellowing, creasing to front cover, browning to back cover. £1.00 GBP

35225 CADOGAN's CRIMEA / – near fine hardback. 286p. Calthorpe's Letters from Headquarters illustrated with some superb water colours of British & French Troops £5.00 GBP

35226 HISTORY OF NAPOLEON / Bussey, George Moir and Vernet, Horace 2-Volume Set, Half leather Hardcover, 1840 Edition. Condition very good, scuffed spine and rubbing to marble. With small line illustrations by Horace Vernet. £75.00 GBP

35227 LECTURES ON THE STRATEGY OF THE FRANCO-GERMAN WAR UP TO THE BATTLE OF SEDAN / Bird, Brevet-Major W.D. Blue cloth hardcover, no jacket. 1909 edition, 126pp plus 2 maps inside front cover and 7 tables inside rear cover. Illustrated with maps throughout. Some loose pages inside. Wear to corners and spine, page edges yellowed. Previous owner's writing in pencil inside front cover. £75.00 GBP

35228 MACARIAE EXCIDIUM or THE DESTRUCTION OF CYPRUS / O'Kelly, Colonel Charles Loose but complete. Original 1936 binding, 546+29 pages. Spine missing some wear to cover. Classic account of the Williamite wars £55.00 GBP

35229 BRITISH ARMY CAP BADGES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (Crowood Collectors' Series) / Arthur Ward Hardback. Published 2007. 148p Detailed pictures throughout. Slight shelfwear otherwise like new throughout. Sent 1st class. £14.30 GBP

35230 BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR: Retreat with Honor v. 4 (Battles & Leaders of the Civil War) / Robert Underwood Johnson Hardcover. 829p. illus. yellowing, crease to back dust jacket, water damage. £5.00 GBP

35231 BLUE-EYED CHILD OF FORTUNE: Civil War Letters of Colonel Robert Gould Shaw / Robert Gould Shaw Hardcover. Publ 1992. 412p. Slight yellowing and shelfwear to the dust cover otherwise very good throughout. £25.50 GBP

35232 UNITED STATES 101st AIRBORNE DIVISION, 1941-45 (Vanguard) / Philip Katcher Paperback. Published 1978. 40 pages. Black and white photos throughout and colour illustrations £22.50 GBP

35233 MEN'S 17TH 18TH CENTURY COSTUME, CUT AND FASHION / Ron I. Davis and William-Alan Landes Hardcover. Published 2000. 200pp. Illus throughout. Shelfwear to cover otherwise very good throughout. All pages intact and no marking or rips. A very good used example £75.00 GBP

35234 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE RAF / Roy Nesbitt Hardcover. Publ 1999. 320p. Full colour pictures throughout. Shelfwear and spine rips to dust jacket, small rip to inside cover page and creasing to first 4 pages otherwise good throughout. All pages intact. £5.00 GBP

35235 TANKS AT WAR / – Hardcover. Publ 1996. 96p. Detailed photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has rips, creasing and wear, otherwise very good throughout. All pages intact no rips or markings. £2.00 GBP

35236 GREAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I / Anthony Livesey Paperback. Publ 1989. 200p Detailed photos and illustrations throughout. Shelfwear and yellowing otherwise good throughout. All pages intact. £4.00 GBP

35237 BATTLE OF KURSK, 1943 / Didier Lodieu Hardcover. Publ 2007. 144p. Detailed Black & White photos throughout. Slight shelfwear to hardcover otherwise like new throughout. £18.00 GBP

35238 THIN RED LINE: Uniforms of the British Army between 1751 & 1914 / D.S.V. Fosten Hardcover. Publ 1989. 127p. Slight yellowing and shelfwear to dust jacket otherwise very good throughout. £25.00 GBP

For more information