Help support TMP


Late February Titles at Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two in the Air

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Recent Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

Basic Impetus


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

Vendel's Mountain Troll

Vendel's big Mountain Troll, as painted by Adam of Pro Painted Miniatures.


Featured Workbench Article


Featured Profile Article

Editor Julia's 2015 Christmas Project

Personal logo Editor Julia Supporting Member of TMP would like your support for a special project.


1,882 hits since 22 Feb 2012


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?


TMP logo

Membership

Please sign in to your membership account, or, if you are not yet a member, please sign up for your free membership account.

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

Caliver Books logo

Our Latest Titles

H20949 FATAL COLOURS: Towton 1461 Campaign & Battle / Goodwin, G 306p. ill now in pbk £8.99 GBP

H20950 THIS SEAT OF MARS: WAR & THE BRITISH ISLES 1485-1746 / Carlton 330p.ill. detailed look at the sharp end of war. I have never been convinced of his massive ECW casualty stats but this new work contains very interesting well supported detail on army and Navy life and losses £21.50 GBP

H20951 DBMM ANCIENT RULES: FRENCH LANGUAGE – VERSION FRANCAISE de 2.0 / – IN FRENCH!!!! £17.99 GBP

H20952 WARHAMMER ARMIES OF ANTIQUITY 2nd edition / – 100 armies and special rules. HARDBACK just out £39.50 GBP

H20953 MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR 1846-48 / Field, Ron Hardcover in dust jacket. Published by Brassey's as part of the History of Uniforms series. Illustrated in colour throughout. Both book and cover like new. £62.99 GBP

H20954 DRUMS & SHAKOS: LARGE BATTLES: Fast play miniatures rules for Divisional Level Napoleonic Battles / – 6mm- 28mm 4 x 3 figures bases; 1 Battalion £15.00 GBP

H20955 WARGAMES ILLUSTRATED 293 / – - £4.50 GBP

34861 FIRST AND THE LAST / Galland Adolf Hard backed, Published in 1955, 360 pages, pages showing age and book tatty but still very readable £10.00 GBP

34863 EVERYDAY LIFE IN THE STONE AGE / Quennell C.H.B hard backed book, 110 pages, a few pencil illustrations, book is very worn and pages yellowing but still very eadable £6.00 GBP

34864 MOST DANGEROUS ENEMY A HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN / Bungay Stephen Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2000, 492 pages, some illustrations all in black and white. book in like new condition including dust cover £8.00 GBP

34865 CHURCHILL / Jenkins Roy Soft backed, Published in 2001, 1002 pages, a few black and white illustrations, like new £5.00 GBP

34866 BATTLE OF BRITAIN MEMORIAL FLIGHT 50 YEARS OF FLYING / Cotter Jarrod Hard backed with dust cover, Publised in 2007, 240 pages, lots of illustrations mainly black and white.. like new £7.00 GBP

34867 VICTORIAN HOUSE CATALOGUE / young and marten Hard backed with dust cover,. Published in 1990, 200 pages, lots of illustrations £15.00 GBP

34868 IMAGES OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR / Carr Raymond Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1986, 192 pages, lots of illustrations some colour and some black and white £10.00 GBP

34869 LEST WE FORGET / Rowland Peter soft backed, Published in 1997, 70 pages, illustrations mainly in black and white.. like new £4.00 GBP

34870 THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR AT FIRST HAND / Hunt Tristram Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2002, 255 pages, illustrations are in colour, like new £10.00 GBP

34871 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: A Military History of Three Civil Wars, 1642-51 / Brig P Young & Richard Holmes near fine pbk £2.99 GBP

34872 COMPANION TO THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS / Newman, Peter Hard Cover. Publ.1990 First edition.180 pages plus maps. Cond.very good. £3.50 GBP

34873 BATTLE OF DUNNICHEN / Cruickshack, Graeme Paperback, Published 1991. 52pp, with black-and-white illustrations. Condition like new, slight fading to spine. £7.50 GBP

34874 HISTORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR, Vol. 4 1647-49 / Gardiner, Samuel Softcover, Published 1987, first edition. 396 pages, with black-and-white maps. Condition very good, slight yellowing to pages and creasing to spine. £8.55 GBP

34875 BATTLE IN THE CIVIL WAR: GENERALSHIP & TACTICS IN AMERICA 1861-65 / Griffith, Paddy Softcover, published 1986. 48 pages, black-and-white illustrated throughout. Condition like new £8.50 GBP

34876 CUT AND THRUST WEAPONS / Wagner, Eduard Hard cover, published 1967. 491 pages, illustrated throughout, some in colour. Condition of jacket rather tatty, internal condition good. Ex-library book. This is a heavy volume so will incur additional postage cost. £45.00 GBP

34877 ROYAL PRISONER: CHARLES I AT CARISBROOKE / Jones, Jack Softcover, Published 1965, 168 pages with black-and-white illustrations and plates between pages. Condition very good with slight fading to cover. £4.50 GBP

34878 IMPACT OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR / Morrill, John Softcover. Published 1991, 160pp, black-and-white illustrated throughout. Condition very good but with slight yellowing to edge of pages and cover. £8.00 GBP

34879 CIVIL WARS: A MILITARY HISTORY OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND 1638-1660 / Kenyon, John & Ohlymeyer, Jane Hardcover in dust jacket, published 1998, 391 pages. Some black-and-white illustrations. Condition very good but with some staining to page edges. £5.00 GBP

34880 CIVIL WAR ENGLAND / Young, Peter Hardcover in jacket, published 1981, 185pp fully illustrated in black-and-white. Condition very good, with some yellowing to inside cover. £8.50 GBP

34881 ARTILLERIST'S MANUAL AND BRITISH SOLDIER'S COMPENDIUM / Griffiths, Frederick Softcover. Published 2005, replica of an 1862 publication. 375 pages. Condition like new but with slight reading creases to spine. £24.00 GBP

34882 REBEL / Cornwell, Bernard Hardcover in dust jacket, published 1993, 309 pages. Condition as new. £10.00 GBP

34883 WAR IN MEXICO / Adams, Anton Hardcover in dust jacket and acetate cover. Published 1998, 208 pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with colour plates. Condition like new but with slight damage to corners of dust jacket. £15.81 GBP

34884 TANK KILLERS: A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S WORLD WAR II TANK DESTROYER FORCE / Yeide, Harry Softcover, published 2007, 339 pages. Plates between pages and black-and-white maps. Condition like new. £5.00 GBP

34885 OFFICIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA IN THE WAR OF 1914-1918, Vol. VIII: THE AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS / Cutlack, F.M. Softcover, published 1984. 493pages, black-and-white illustrated. Condition very good, some fading to cover. £48.00 GBP

34886 BOOK OF THE TOURNAMENT / Price, Brian Hardcover with jacket, published 1991, 114 pages. Condition very good with some light wear to dust jacket. £12.00 GBP

34887 DAWN OF THE TSARIST EMPIRE 1708-1709 / Dorrell, Nicholas New book. One only, no dust cover. £23.00 GBP

34888 RAJ, THE INDIAN MUTINY AND THE KINGDOM OF OUDH 1801-1859 / Pemble, John Hardcover in dust jacket. Published 1977. 303 pages with black-and-white plates. Condition of book very good, condition of jacket good with slight shelfwear. £28.99 GBP

34889 SHORT HISTORY OF COSTUME & ARMOUR CHIEFLY IN ENGLAND 1066-1800 / Kelly, Francis & Schwabe, Randolph Hardcover, published 1931, 2 volumes in one 82+86 pages. Plates between pages, some in colour, and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Condition acceptable. Edges of pages worn and slightly discoloured, some pages loose. Cover condition good. £6.99 GBP

34890 BLAST OF WAR: A HISTORY OF NOTTINGHAM'S BANTAMS, 15th (S) BATTALION SHERWOOD FORESTERS 1915-1919 / Bacon, Maurice and Langley, David Hardcover in dust jacket, published 1986, 106 pages. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Condition of book very good, condition of cover good with some shelfwear and fading. £19.99 GBP

34891 TAMING THE PANZERS: MONTY'S TANK BATTALIONS, 3rd RTR AT WAR / Delaforce, Patrick Softcover, published 2003, 264 pages with black-and-white plates between central pages. Condition like new, some very slight crinkling to page edges. £12.90 GBP

34892 BLACK BULL: FROM NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC WITH THE 11th ARMOURED DIVISION / Delaforce, Patrick Softcover, published 2002. 280pp with central plates. Condition as new. £14.75 GBP

34893 BATTLE OF THE BULGE: HITLER'S FINAL GAMBLE / Delaforce, Patrick Softcover, 430pp. black-and-white illustrated. Condition very good plus, some reading crinkles to spine. £5.00 GBP

34894 INVASION OF 1910 WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SIEGE OF LONDON / Le Queux, William Cloth cover, 1906 edition. 550 pages. Condition very good for age. Binding tight, cover faded but undamaged. Very rare. £135.00 GBP

34895 FROM SEDAN TO SAARBRUCK VIA VERDUN, GRAVELOTTE AND METZ / Anonymous/ An Officer Of the Royal Artillery Softcover. 1992 edition, 103 pages plus maps. Condition very good. £30.00 GBP

34896 ARMY OF THE ELECTORATE PALATINATE UNDER ELECTOR JOHANN WILHELM 1690-1716 / Golberg, Claus-Peter Softcover, Published 2004. 144 pages plus colour plates. Condition very good, some markings to cover and slight bending to corners. Internal condition very good. £75.00 GBP

34898 COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDDLE-EARTH / Foster, Robert Hardcover with dust jacket, published 1978, 441pp plus appendices. Condition of book very good with good condition cover. £9.99 GBP

34899 GUIDE TO TOLKEIN / Day, David Softcover, published 1993, 272 pages. Condition good with slight rubbing to corners of covers. £3.99 GBP

34900 CRUSADES / Oldenbourg, Zoe Softcover, published 1966. 650 pages plus plates. Condition very good with some slight reading creases to spine and very slight creasing to front cover. £8.99 GBP

34901 CONSTANTINOPLE: THE LAST GREAT SIEGE, 1453 / Crowley, Roger Hardcover with dust jacket, published 2005, 304 pages plus plates. Condition as new with dust jacket in fine condition. £34.99 GBP

34902 COMPLETE WAR WALKS: BRITISH BATTLES FROM HASTINGS TO NORMANDY / Holmes, Richard Softcover, published 2003. 447 pages illustrated black-and-white. Condition very good, with some damage to top of spine. £10.99 GBP

34903 HISTORY OF VENICE / Norwich, John Julius Softcover. Published 2003, 673 pages plus plates. Condition very good plus, minor shelfwear only. £8.99 GBP

34904 FALL OF THE WEST: THE DEATH OF THE ROMAN SUPERPOWER / Goldsworthy, Adrian Softcover, published 2009. 531pp plus colour plates. Condition as new, but one reading crease to spine. £7.98 GBP

34905 NEMESIS: THE BATTLE FOR JAPAN 1944-45 / Hastings, Max Softcover, published 2007, 674pp plus plates. Condition like new. £8.99 GBP

34906 MILITARY ATLAS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR / Banks, Arthur Hardcover with jacket, published 1975. 338 pages, illustrated throughout. Book condition good plus, cover condition good. Faded spine, some scratches and shelfwear on jacket. £9.99 GBP

34907 ARMS & UNIFORM: THE AGE OF CHIVALRY PART 1 / Funcken, Liliane & Funcken, Fred Hardcover, published 1980, 102 pages, fully illustrated in colour. Condition very good, some slight yellowing on cover but internal condition excellent. £32.50 GBP

34908 SUTTON HOO SCEPTRE AND THE ROOTS OF CELTIC KINGSHIP THEORY / Enright, Michael Hardcover in jacket, published 2006, 387 pages. Condition as new. £48.50 GBP

34909 RUSSIAN FRONT: GERMANY'S WAR IN THE EAST 1941-1945 / Dunnigan, James Hardcover in jacket, published 1978, 182 pages plus plates. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Condition very good, faded spine but only minimal wear. £21.00 GBP

34910 DAY OF CONCORD AND LEXINGTON / French, Allen Cloth cover. Published 1984. 295 pages. Condition as new. £55.00 GBP

34911 MAN WHO BROKE NAPOLEON'S CODES / Urban, Mark Softcover. Published 2002. 333 pages plus plates. Condition very good with minimal sign of wear. Some yellowing to page edges and reading creases to spine. £9.25 GBP

34912 ARMIES AND WARFARE IN THE MIDDLE AGES / Prestwich, Michael Hardcover with jacket, published 1996. 396 pages with illustrations, some in colour. Condition as new. £28.50 GBP

34913 FRENCH INFANTRY REGIMENT 1740-1762 / Pengel, R.D. Softcover, fully illustrated in black-and-white. Some crinkling to edges otherwise condition good. £10.00 GBP

34914 EXCAVATIONS AT OYSTER STREET, PORTSMOUTH, HAMPSHIRE 1968-1971 / Fox, Russell & Barton, K.J Softcover. 255 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Condition very good but with slightly crinkled & faded cover. £8.95 GBP

34915 LAST ASSAULT: 1944 – THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE REASSESSED / Whiting, Charles Hardcover in jacket, published 1994, 238 pages plus plates. Very good condition with minimal signs of wear. £10.00 GBP

34916 LONG THE IMPERIAL WAY / Tasaki, Hanama Hardcover, published 1951,. Memoirs of a Japanese Infantryman in China during WWII 320 pages. Condition good with some yellowing to page edges. £22.50 GBP

34917 MONTY'S IRON SIDES: FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO BREMEN WITH THE 3RD (BRITISH) DIVISION / Delaforce, Patrick Softcover. Published 2002, 216 pages plus plates. Condition as new. £5.98 GBP

34918 UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH YEOMANRY FORCE 1974-1914, Vol.4: WESTMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND YEOMANRY / Barlow, L & Smith, R.J. Softcover. 21 pages, illustrated in colour. Condition good, slightly crinkled. £8.25 GBP

34919 WELLINGTON'S ARMY: in the Peninsula 1808-1814. / Glover, Michael Hardcover. Publ.1977.192 pages.With black and white illustrations.Part of Historic Arms and Navies series. Cond. very good.Light external wear. £7.50 GBP

34920 FIRE POWER: British Army Weapons and Theories of War 1904-1945 / Bidwell and Graham. Hardcover. Publ. 1982. 327 pages.Cond. externally good.-some shelfwear. Internally very good. £23.00 GBP

34921 HISTORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR / Gardiner, S.R. Paperback. Publ.2002. 382 pages. Cond.very good. Only light external wear. £12.75 GBP