Help support TMP


Late July Releases from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News

635 hits since 25 Jul 2012
©1994-2013 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan Sponsoring Member of TMP of Caliver Books writes:


Caliver Books logo

Now Taking Pre-Orders for Claymore at Edinburgh

Matchlock's 28mm Duchy of Warsaw artillery and lancers are now available.

Also our splendid Ammanite Tirailleur figure has been given the full Pulp treatment of a Lewis Gun! See Forgotten Front miniatures on the Minifigs website for details.


H21770 KING's CUTTERS AND SMUGGLERS 1700-1855 / Chatterton, E KEBLE 1912 original ed. Hardcover Navy cloth33 illus.. Some wear to cloth £115.00 GBP

H21771 HAIL CAESAR COLLECTION: Main rules and 2 army lists / – - £57.50 GBP

H21772 ALFRED'S WARS: Sources & Interpretations of Anglo-Saxon Warfare in the Viking Age / Lavelle, R 378p SUperb detail. Mentalities of warfare: organisation & equipment on land and sea; Campiagns; Battlefield slaughter etc £18.99 GBP

H21773 EMPIRE AND THE ARMY: a short history of the campaigns of the British army / Fortescue, J W 1928. Near fine. THis is inscribed by Fortescue To C G F from J W F. IT was given to his brother is is part of a collection of books bought from Fortescue's Great Nephew £65.00 GBP

H21774 FLYING COLORS: FLEET ACTIONS IN THE AGE OF SAIL / – GMT board wargame Medium complexity very high Solitaire suitability. Individual ship action to fleet battles. 300+ name ship pieces., 840 counters. £46.50 GBP

H21775 THUNDERBOLT: APACHE LEADER. Close Air support Solitaire Strategy Game / – Low to moderate complexity, 30 minutes per mission. 8 Campaign settings 1984-2014!!! 15+ types of aircraft. seriously upgunned 2nd edition of this classic £65.00 GBP

H21776 FIGHTING THE BREAKOUT: The German Army in Normandy from 'Cobra' to the Falaise Gap / von Gersdorff et al Special Offer! Few only. Mint hardback £11.50 GBP

H21777 ROYAL NAVY AND THE PERUVIAN-CHILEAN WAR 1879-1881 / de Lisle, Gerard Special offer! One only – new and shrinkwrapped. £35.00 GBP

H21778 MARCH ATTACK: NAPOLEONIC WARGAMES RULES / Crusader Publishing Special Offer_ NEAR MINT COPIES Large battles with battalion size units in a reasonable amount of time £13.50 GBP

35894 CAVALRY REGIMENTS OF FREDERICK THE GREAT 1756-1763 / Dorn, Gunther & Engelmann, Joachim Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 160pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition with slightly faded spine. Large format. Rare. £65.00 GBP

35895 INFANTRY REGIMENTS OF FREDERICK THE GREAT 1756-1763 / Dorn, Gunther & Engelmann, Joachim Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 160pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition with slightly faded spine. Large format. Rare. £65.00 GBP

35896 IMPERIUM: ROME AND ITS ENEMIES 107BC to 476AD / – Paperback, 51pp. Fully illustrated in colour. A4 format. Supplement to the Crusader rules and has army lists detailing Rome and its enemies. Mint condition. £7.50 GBP

35897 AT THE GATES OF BERLIN 3rd February-15th April 1945 – ELITE FORCES REICH / – 2006, 76pp. In Russian. Fully illustrated with previously unseen images. Russian text with English captions. Mint condition. £20.00 GBP

35898 PURNELL'S HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR, Volumes 1-8 (Complete Set) / – 96-part Magazine series bound in eight leather volumes. Very good condition, only slightly aged. Large and heavy set. We may be able to sell this abroad, but it will incur additional postage as it will need to be split across several parcels. £65.00 GBP

35899 SPANISH WAR 1585-1587 – PAPERS RELATING TO THE NAVY / COrbett 320p. internally fine, spine badly faded £25.00 GBP

35900 CAMPAIGNS of General Nathan Bedford Forrest: And of Forrest's Cavalry / Jordan, Gen. 700p, near fine pbk reprint Excellent acount of ACW cavalry £15.99 GBP

35901 MILITARY ILLUSTRATED BINDER / – 10-volume blue binder for Military Illustrated past issues. No numbers already written on the spine, so it can be used for whichever issues need binding! £3.50 GBP

35902 GREAT SIEGE OF CHESTER / Barratt, John Paperback, 2011, 192pp. Like new condition – very slight shelfwear and a minor crease to the bottom corner of the back cover. £12.50 GBP

35903 MINDEN AND THE SEVEN YEARS' WAR / Knowles, Sir Lees Paperback reprint, 2010, 113pp. Like new condition, slight shelfwear only. £12.50 GBP

35904 BRITISH AUXILIARY LEGION IN THE FIRST CARLIST WAR 1835-1838 / Brett, Edward M Hardcover in jacket, 2005, 240pp plus plates. Near mint, essentially as new but with minor shelfwear. £55.00 GBP

35905 SEVEN FEET OF GROUND – The Battles of Gate Fulford and Stamford Bridge September 1066 / Cooke, Dave Paperback, 1998, 61pp. Very good condition, almost like new but with minor shelfwear along the top and bottom. £5.00 GBP

35906 WAR IN THE SUDAN 1884-1898: A Campaign Guide / Asquith, Stuart Paperback, 2007, 120pp. Near mint – slightly worn. £13.00 GBP

35907 HISTORY OF THE UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY, Vol. 2: 1715-1760 / Lawson, Cecil C.P Hardcover in jacket, 1971 edition, 276pp. Line illustrated. Very good condition – jacket slightly worn but book is near mint. £50.00 GBP

35908 FRENCH ENGINEERS AND THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE / Goldfrank, Sylvia Paperback, 1975, 24pp. Translated from a French brochure produced by the Corps of Engineers, in very good condition with only the smallest amount of wear. £25.00 GBP

35909 JEWISH REVOLTS AGAINST ROME AD66-135 / Bloom, James M Paperback, 2010, 286pp. Like new condition with slight wear. Evidence of a pricing sticker to the front cover. £25.00 GBP

35910 PANZER LEHR DIVISION 1944-45 / Steinhardt, Frederick Hardcover in jacket, 2008. 351pp. Like new, slight shelfwear. £65.00 GBP

35911 ORGANIZATION of the German State Forces in 1866 / Sutherland Paperback, 2001, 126pp. Almost like new. Slight damage to back cover. £20.00 GBP

35912 ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WESTERN PENINSULA / Berry, Pete 1:1 skirmish wargames rulews for the Napoleonic era £3.75 GBP

35913 HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN FRANCE AND GERMANY 1870-1871 Volume 1 / Ollier, Edmund Hardcover, no publication date. 576pp. Some inscriptions by previous owner on first and last pages. Slight wear £50.00 GBP

35914 ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL WARGAMING / Thomas, Neil Paperback, 2007, 276pp. Like new – slight shelfwear. £35.00 GBP

35915 MILITARY UNIFORMS IN CANADA 1665-1970 / Summers, Jack & Chartrand, Rene Hardcover in jacket, 1981, 192pp. Illustrated in colour with plates by Bob Marrion. Jacket is slightly tatty and has a tear to the front, but book is clean and tidy. £30.00 GBP

35916 STRUGGLE FOR MASTERY: Britain 1066-1284 / Carpenter, David Hardcover in jacket, 2003, 616pp. Like new – a slightly shelf fondled copy. £45.00 GBP

35917 FRENCH DRAGOONS & GENDARMERIE de FRANCE OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR / Cranz, Philip Paperback, 2011, 48pp. Illustrated in colour. Slightly shelf-fondled but otherwise as new. £11.50 GBP

35918 FIRE AND FURY: GREAT EASTERN BATTLES SCENARIO BOOK / – Paperback, 1996, 48pp. Illustrated. Slightly crinkled and worn but still very clean and tidy. £15.00 GBP

35919 RENAISSANCE TO RESTORATION: WARGAMES RULES FOR THE PIKE & SHOT ERA / Bailey, John Paperback, 1992, 24pp. Very good condition – slightly loose but very clean and tidy. £5.00 GBP

35920 HOME FRONT 86 / McCoy Price, Timothy Paperback, 1985, 20pp. Near mint. What a terrific little find! Administrative wargaming of a £6.00 GBP

35921 BASIC BATTLE SKILLS: A SOLO WARGAME / McCoy Price, Timothy Paperback, 1988. Near mint – a terrific little gem of a text-based wargame. £6.50 GBP

35922 VOICE FROM WATERLOO: Being a French Officer's accout of the 1815 Campaign in Belgium / Heath, Peter (ed) Paperback, 1991, 19pp. Slight crinkling to cover, price sticker remnant on back. Otherwise neat and tidy £5.00 GBP

35923 BATTLE OF JARAMA 1937: The Story of the British Battalion of the International Brigade in Spain / – Paperback, 1987, 76pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, slightly marked cover. £20.00 GBP

35924 GREAT BATTLES OF HISTORY: CRAONNE 7th March 1814 / Heath, Peter Paperback, 21pp. Very good condition. £5.00 GBP

35926 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CLOTHING AT WILLIAMSBURG / Baumgarten, Linda Still new and shrink wrapped. £19.50 GBP

35927 Selection of MUSEUM SUPPLEMENTS to the JOURNAL OF ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH / – Very good condition – a collection of supplements between number 3 and number 50 (not complete), dating from the 1950s and early 1960s. £30.00 GBP

35928 CHARGE! Seven Years War Rules / Wise, Terry Paperback, 1981, 20pp. Slightly marked cover but clean and tidy throughout. Quick reference on back cover. £5.00 GBP

35929 SIEGE MINES AND UNDERGROUND WARFARE / Wiggins, Kenneth Paperback, 2003, 56pp. Illustrated. Very good condition – slightly worn with a few scratches to cover. £5.50 GBP

35930 TAKING OF TIVERTON WITH THE CASTLE, CHURCH AND FORT BY SIR THOMAS FAIRFAX ON THE LORDS-DAY Last, October 19 1645 / Fairfax, Thomas Paperback, 6pp. Facsimile reprint of the original. Almost like new. £4.50 GBP

35931 BENBURB 5 June 1646 / Carson & Beatty Paperback, 1994, 36pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, slightly marked cover and a little worn around the edges. £7.50 GBP

35933 GREAT BATTLES OF HISTORY REFOUGHT: ECHMUHL 21-23rd April 1809 / Heath, PPH Paperback, 1985, 38pp. Fully line illustrated. Very good condition. £8.00 GBP

35934 MINUTEMAN – Wargames Rules for the American War of Independence / Berry, Pete Paperback, 1994, 50pp. Quick reference sheet included. Very good condition, slightly marked cover. £8.50 GBP

35935 READING TUDOR AND STUART HANDWRITING / Munby, Lionel Paperback, 1988, 16pp. Fully illustrated with examples. Slightly worn and marked cover but internally very clean. £10.00 GBP

35936 GREAT BATTLES OF HISTORY REFOUGHT: BAUTZEN 20-21st May 1813 / Heath, PPH Paperback, 1985, 32pp. Line illustrated. Very good condition – slightly marked back cover. £15.00 GBP

35937 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NOTES AND QUERIES No.10: Warfare in the Age of Reason 1660-1780 / – Paperback periodical, 40pp. Illustrated. Like new condition – a little piece of history. £7.50 GBP

35938 CRIMEAN DOCTORS: A History of the British Medical Services in the Crimean War, Volume Two / Sheppard, John Paperback, 1991, 670pp. Like new condition with very minor shelfwear. £22.50 GBP

35939 WARS OF THE ROSES And the Lives of Five Men and Women in the Fifteenth Century / Seward, Desmond Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 379pp. Very good condition – slightly worn jacket but otherwise very neat and tidy. £8.50 GBP

35940 WARE MUTINY 1647 / Thomson, Alan Paperback, 1996, 112pp. Very good plus – slight wear around the edges. £16.50 GBP

35941 BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET 1900 / – Hardcover, cloth bound. Approx. 800pp. Large format. 1900. Contains a number of special issues from the period. £60.00 GBP