FLAMES OF WAR BLISTER SALE
We have a very large number of blisters that are complete and undamaged, but look a bit tatty (tops taped up, etc.) that are campaign casualties from the shows. All these are 20% off. If they are part of your Flames order over the next two weeks, then we will take the extra discount off your charge.
WARGAMES RULES
Similarly, we have some slightly battered copies of the following rules:
HOUSE DIVIDED: WARLORD: EVOLUTIONARY WAR: MEDIEVAL WARFARE (Hbk): FOG LEGIONS TRIUMPHANT: FOG SWORDS & SCIMITARS: Mongoose's WWII RULES
All 20% off
SECOND HAND
We have taken 10% off the 2nd hand books on the website
Happy New Year!
H17563 CAMPAIGNS & BATTLES FROM THE AGE OF REASON / Kershner, Tod SEVEN YEARS WARGAMES CAMPAIGN SYSTEM. PLus tactical scenarios. Also Errata, extra army lists etc for WARFARE IN THE AGE OF REASON rules £16.50 GBP
H17564 Napoleon's German Allies (3): Saxony 1806-1815 / pivka, Otto von Maa 90 E/C pbk £17.50 GBP
H17565 Louis XV's Army (5) : Colonial and Naval Troops / Chartrand R MAA 313 E/C pbk £20.00 GBP
H17566 NAPOLEON's GUARD INFANTRY 1) / Haythornthwaite, Philip J Maa 153 near fine pbk £17.50 GBP
H17567 PRUSSIAN LINE INFANTRY 1792 - 1815 / Hofschroer, P Osprey Maa 152 E/C pbk £17.50 GBP
H17568 Peter the Great's Army 1: Infantry / Konstam, A Maa 261 osprey. E/C pbk. £25.00 GBP
18319 History of the Uniforms of the British Army,a - Volume V / LAWSON,CECIL C.P. Hardcover 184pp 3 colour plates £15.00 GBP
18320 New history of England 410-1975,a / SEAMAN,L.C.B. Hardcover 576 pp. £25.00 GBP
18321 Narrative of Abraham Leggett (Eyewitness Accounts of the American Revolution.series 111) / LEGGETT,ABRAHAM Hardcover Excellent condition £45.00 GBP
18322 Salonica Side-Show,The / SELIGMAN,V.J. Hardcover 1919 Publication 256pp. 10 Illustrations and 3 maps £35.00 GBP
18323 Later Roman Britain / JOHNSON,STEPHEN Hardcover 192pp. Well Illustrated- as new condion £5.00 GBP
18324 Cadogans Crimea / CADOGAN,GEORGE SIR,GEN THE HON. Hardcover 288pp. V.Good condition with maps and illutrations £6.50 GBP
18325 Soviet Airforce Since 1918,The / BOYD,ALEXANDER Hardcover 259pp. Good Condition B/w goup photos £5.00 GBP
18326 Air Battle of the Ruhr / COOPER,ALAN Hardcover 220pp. B/w Group Photos In Excellent Condition £4.00 GBP
18327 Wellington The Iron Duke / HOLMES,RICHARD Hardcover 324pp. Excellent cond. Book Accompanying BBC Series £6.50 GBP
18328 Larrey - Surgeon to Napoleon's Imperial Guard / RICHARDSON,ROBERT Hardcover 269pp. B/w illusts. As New Condition £13.50 GBP
18329 Napoleon and the Hundred Days / COOTE,STEPHEN Hardback 298pp. B/w illusts. Excellent Condition £30.00 GBP
18330 Collecting Military Antiques / WILKINSON,FREDERICK Hardcover 208pp Well illustrated Good Condition £5.50 GBP
18331 Aces and Aircraft of World War 1 / CAMPBELL,CHRISTOPHER Hardcover 144 pages Well Illustrated in Good Condition £5.50 GBP
18332 Atlas of Military Strategy,The Art,Theory and Practice of War 1618-1878 / CHANDLER,DAVID G. Hard cover Excellent Condition Well Illustrated 208 pages £23.00 GBP
18333 GSG 9 Kommando gegen Terrorismus / TOPHOVEN,ROLF Hard cover German Text Well Ilustrated V.G. Condition Rare Book £50.00 GBP
18334 Die Hannoversche Armee 1780-1803 nach dem Gmundener prachtwerk Teil 11 / NIEMEYER/ORTENBURG Hardcover 93pp. RARE BOOK In Excellent Condition German Text £60.00 GBP
18335 Interviews,Investigations and Interrogations.How to Conduct them,How To Survive Them / BENSON,RAGNAR Softcover As New 110 pages £5.00 GBP
18336 Storming Eagles - German Airborne Forces in World War 2 / LUCAS,JAMES Hardcover in Excellent Condition Well Illustrated190pages £15.00 GBP
18337 Armies of Wellington,The / HAYTHORNTHWAITE,PHILIP J. Softcover Excellent condition 318pages £7.00 GBP
18338 Las Campanas de Julio Cesar-El Triunfo de Las Aguilas / LAGO,JOSE IGNACIO Hardback Spanish Text Beautifully Illustrated £50.00 GBP
18339 Sir Bevill Grenville and his times / STUCLEY,JOHN Hard cover 160 pages Account of his Conversion from Parlimentarian to Royalist £11.50 GBP
18340 Firepower, Weapons Effectiveness on the Battlefield, 1630-1850 / HUGHES,B.P. MAJOR-GENERAL Hardcover In As New Condition Sought After Copy £25.00 GBP
18341 Good Dusting,a The Sudan Campaigns / KEOWN-BOYD,HENRY Hardcover 301 pages well Illustrated £16.00 GBP
18342 Flames Across the Water 1813-1814 / BERTON,PIERRE Hard cover 492 pp. Account of the Canadian Campaigns with maps and illustrations £8.00 GBP
18343 NAPOLEON / CRONIN,VINCENT Hardcover 480 pp Good condition B/w plates £10.00 GBP
18344 Peninsula Veterans,the / RICHARDS,D.S. Hardcover 183 pp. Book in Good Condition Slight Tear in D/j £8.50 GBP
18345 Monino-The Russian Air Force Museum / PRENTICE,COLIN.W Softcover Unique pictorial of Moscows' Air Force Museum £10.00 GBP
18346 Operation Mercury - The Fall of Crete 1941 / SADLER,JOHN Hardcover 226pages B/w group photos V.good copy £25.00 GBP
18347 Defeat at Gallipoli / STEEL,NIGEL.HART,PETER Paperback 480 pages B/w photo groups £3.50 GBP
18348 Royal Conflict,A / HUDSON,KATHERINE Hardcover 247 pages Ex-Library with usual markings Good Condition B/w Photos £7.50 GBP
18349 To The Bitter End - A Photographic History of The Boer War 1899-1902 / LEE,EMANOEL Hardcover 226 pages Well Illustrated £9.00 GBP
18350 Noble 24TH / HOLME, NORMAN Hard cover In excellent Condition A Biographical Records of the 24th Regiment in the Zulu War and the South African Campaigns 1877-1879 £50.00 GBP
18351 1812:Eyewitness Accounts of Napoleon's Defeat in Russia / BRETT-JAMES,ANTONY Hardcover 308pp. B/w photos Good Condition £3.00 GBP
18352 For Commonwealth and Crown. - English Gunmakers of the 17th Century / COOPER,JOHN S. Softcover 236 pages in excellent condition B/w Photos £30.00 GBP
18353 Air War South Atlantic / ETHELL,JEFFREY;PRICE,ALFRED Hardcover 260pp. B/w photo Group Good condition £4.00 GBP
18354 VIETNAM - THE DECISIVE BATTLES / Pimlott , John Large format hardback. Printed 1990.Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Folio - over 12 £10.00 GBP
18355 NELSON'S NAVY; THE SHIPS, MEN AND ORGANISATION 1793-1815. / Lavery , Brian Large format, hardback book.Printed 1989. Condition very good. Slight tear edge of dustcover.352 pages. Original research. Many good black and white line drawings. £19.50 GBP
18356 GREAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II / Macdonald , John Published 1986.Condition of book very good. Some wear to dust cover.Large format hardback. Illustrated in black & white & colour, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs.192 pages. £8.00 GBP
18357 CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II: Day by Day / Bishop and McNab Large format hardback book. Condition of book excellent.Some signs of edge wear to dustcover.256 pages with many black and white and colour pictures. £12.00 GBP
18359 HORIZON BOOK OF THE ELIZABETHAN WORLD / Smith , Lacey Baldwin Large format hardback. Printed 1967. Condition of book good. Some signs of wear to dustcover.415 pages.Over 400 contemporary illustrations encompassing the art of the entire 16th century world, with three 16 page anthologies of Elizabethan writings. £10.00 GBP
18360 VIETNAM WAR: ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CONFLICT IN SOUTHEAST ASIA / Bonds , Ray (Editor) Large format hardback. With dustcover. Very good condition.265 pages. Printed 1987. Many contemporary colour and black and white photographs £8.00 GBP
18361 Waterloo. The 1815 Campaign. / Logie , Jacques 240 pages. Published 2006. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.llustrated with paintings, photographs and illustrations throughout, together with informative maps £14.99 GBP
18362 SAINT VITUS DANCES ETERNITY. A SARAJEVO GHOST STORY / Von Allman , Stewart Hardback book. Text excellent condition. One or two scuff marks on outer boards. Published 1996. 71 pages. Ghost story set during the siege of Sarajevo by the Serbian army in 1992: introduction by Michael Moorcock. £10.00 GBP
18364 ESCORT CARRIERS OF WORLD WAR TWO / Poolman , Kenneth Published 1989. Soft cover book. Very good condition.Approx 40 pages , with lots of photos. £6.00 GBP
18365 CULT OF CHARLES II / Gibson , Katharine Paperback book with 7 colour postcards.Condition very good. Some slight creasing to outer cover.19 pages £9.00 GBP
18366 NELSON'S WAR / Padfield , Peter Hardback. Condition very good.199 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white , and colour pictures.Published 1976 £3.50 GBP
18367 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM / Lawrence , T.E. 1952 printing of the 1940 unabridged edition. Internally fine. Wear to dustjacket. Lawrence's own account of the Arab campaign £8.50 GBP
18368 WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA / Thomas , Lowell First hand account of camapign with Lawrence.1920's edition. Hardback. Some wear to dustjacket. Some foxing to text. £11.50 GBP
18369 MODERN NAVAL COMBAT / Millar , Chris , David Hardback. Large format.Condition very good. Covers the fighting power of modern warships. Includes U.S. Navy, Royal Navy, French, and former Soviet types and covers surface, subsurface and naval air power, ship types, propulsion and weapon systems. ( £6.00 GBP
18370 BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH ARMIES / Baker , Anthony Large format hardback. Condition very good. Published 1986. 398 PAGES.Battle honours by campaign and list of units awarded. £8.50 GBP
18371 COMBAT GUNS / Bishop , Drury Large format hardback. 286 pages. Published 1987. Full colour illustrations throughout. £8.00 GBP
18372 ROAD TO KITTY HAWK / Moolman , Valerie Large format hardback.Pub. 1980. 176 pages. Very good condition. Slight wear to spine. Fully illustrated throughout. £12.00 GBP
18373 WARSHIPS AND NAVAL BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR / Gibbons , Tony Condition good. Dust cover missing. Some slight wear to spine edge. 176 pages.Fully illustrated throughout.Published 1989 £19.50 GBP
18374 NAPOLEONIC SOLDIER / Maughan , Stephen E. Large format hardback. Condition very good. Some slight shelfwear. Pub. 1999. 145 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. £9.00 GBP
18375 ENGLISH CIVIL WARS / Carruthers & Reid. Dust cover missing. Condition fine. Large format hardback book. Published 2000.224 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. £10.00 GBP
18376 MODEL WORLD / Riding , Ptere (Editor) Used. Good. Soft cover.Some signs of wear to edges. Scale fold out plans includede for model yacht, frigate and glider. 64 pages Published 11th Oct. 1975 £20.00 GBP







