Help support TMP


"holes in my Warlord Games plastic miniatures" Topic


8 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Plastic Figures Message Board



535 hits since 13 Nov 2017
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

mark7213 Nov 2017 11:25 a.m. PST

I have a lot of WG plastic minis. Most of the figures have little holes in their plastic body. Prone figures in the back, standing and kneeling at the front side. What is the reason for this? And not all of the figures are suffering from that.

Mick the Metalsmith13 Nov 2017 12:41 p.m. PST

Trapped air Bubbles and shrinkage variability.

Garand13 Nov 2017 1:03 p.m. PST

If the plastic is injected with insufficient pressure, or the parts are not designed properly from a molding standpoint or (more likely) they are ejected before the plastic has sufficient time to cool & solidify, this will cause sink marks where the plastic retracts from the molded areas due to air bubbles within the part & often happens in thick areas.

Damon.

Rhysius Cambrensis13 Nov 2017 2:49 p.m. PST

Take photos and submit a complaint Warlord are very good at dealing with this sort of thing.

roving bandit13 Nov 2017 8:19 p.m. PST

Holes? Like bullet holes?

Come on, we were all thinking it.

Personal logo Cheriton Supporting Member of TMP14 Nov 2017 11:11 a.m. PST

On typical small "dimples" florist (or sculpting) clay, Green Stuff or such allowing sufficient drying is a quick fix. Prime over all (adhesive as well) later before any painting.

Have performed countless such first-aid over the decades and rarely had failures. Of course it all depends on one's level of tolerance…thumbs up

guinness

Mick the Metalsmith14 Nov 2017 2:22 p.m. PST

Pva works too. Or gel superglue. The holes as annoyance but no worse than fins and flash. Shrinkage dimples are more problematic.

mark7215 Nov 2017 8:38 a.m. PST

thank's for your ideas. As the holes are small I think PVA will work.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.