Update from the North Yorkshire Leg of the GBnU Tournament.
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL1_zps21431473.jpg.html]
[/URL]
The North Yorkshire Players – Seated (From L to R – Jordan Testo (G), John Hewison (B), Standing (From L to R) – Steve Allen (G), Steve Whalley (B), Bob Carter (U), Graham Cummings (G) & Tom Hutchinson (B). Bob Carter was the Host and Leg Coordinator. Thanks Bob, and to all of the participants – looks like it was great fun!
Here are a few pictures of the three rounds of games.
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL4Round1-FishmenvMenoftheNorth_zps782c1ce1.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 1, Fishmen versus Men of the North
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL2Round1-GoblinsvCowboys_zpsb5822586.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 1, Goblins versus Cowboys
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL3Round1-HobbitBaddiesvNoggintheNog_zpsef5588a2.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 1, Hobbit Baddies versus Noggin the Nog
BREAK
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL7Round2-FishmenvNoggintheNog_zps2eb565d7.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 2, Fishmen versus Noggin the Nog
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL6Round2-GoblinsvMenoftheNorth_zps62312db0.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 2, Goblins versus Men of the North
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL5Round2-HobbitBaddiesvCowboys_zps1454a75f.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 2, Hobbit Baddies versus Cowboys
BREAK
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL10Round3-FishmenvCowboys_zpsc2af881e.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 3, Fishmen versus Cowboys
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL9Round3-GoblinsvNoggintheNog_zpsf5e1a13b.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 3, Goblins versus Noggin the Nog
[URL=http://s257.photobucket.com/user/terry37photos/media/GBnU%202014/NYL8Round3-HobbitBaddiesvMenoftheNorth_zps35530cf0.jpg.html]
[/URL]
Round 3, Hobbit Baddies versus Men of the North
Some really great and creative armies used in this Leg (I will post an army list in a separate page.
The Republic of Texas Leg is next up and they will play this coming Saturday, the 8th.
So, more to follow,
BREAK
The winners and the army lists are as follows. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to all who played.
First Place – Tom Hutchinson
Second Place – Jordan Testo
Third Place – Steve Whalley
The Armies they used were:
The Good
Noggin the Nog – Steve Allen
Noggin, King of the Nogs 1 x Blade General
Thor Nogsson & the Royal Bodyguard 1 x Blade
Nog Warriors/Militia 4 x Spears
Graculus the Green Bird 1 x Flyer
Ronf and the Hot Water Valley People 1 x Sneaker
Grollife the Ice Dragon 1 x Dragon
Olaf the Lofty, the Court Inventor 1 x Airboat.
The Cowboys – Jordan Testo
US Marshall 1 x Rider General
The Lone Ranger & Tonto 1 x Hero
US Cavalry – Mounted 1 x Knights
The Posse 1 x Riders
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly 1 x Shooters
US Cavalry – Dismounted 1 x Shooters
The Deadwood Stage 1 x Behemoth
Longhorn Cattle 2 x Beasts
Bald Eagles 1 x Flyer.
The Men of the North – Graham Cummings
1 x Hero General
5 x Warband
2 x Riders
1 x Behemoth
1 x Beast (Yeti).
The Bad
Baddies from The Hobbit – John Hewison
Necromancer 1 x Magician General
Large Troll 1 x Behemoth
Smaug 1 x Dragon
Goblins 3 x Hordes
Waugs 3 x Beasts
Bats 1 x Flyer
Giant Spider 1 x Lurker.
Skanks (Fishmen) – Tom Hutchinson
1 x Behemoth General
1 x Knights
I x Hero
2 x Riders
3 x Hordes
1 x Lurker
2 x Blades
2 x Shooters.
Goblins – Steve Whalley
1 x Hero General
1 x Sneaker
1 x Lurker
1 x Rider
1 x Beasts
12 x Hordes.
The Bad won with 109 Points against the Good's 86.
Well done North Yorkshire Leg!