Thanks to all of the people who made DBA at Historicon 2014 a big success!
Also special congratulations to our 2014 DBA NICT winner – Tony Aguilar!
DS
Here are the results:
DBA 2.2+ My Little Pony Cavalry Theme – Historicon 2014
GM: Tony Aguilar, Larry Chaban, Rich Baier
Final Standings
Final Standings
1 – Mitch Harbach – III/65 Fatamid Egyptian – 68pts
2 – Rich Gause – IV/44b Post Mongol Russian – 50pts
3 – Mark Bumala – IV/44b Post Mongol Russian – 49pts
4 – Spencer Ginder – IV/75 Timurid – 45pts
5 – Bob Koffman – IV/20 Ayyubid Egyptian – 44pts
6 – Luke Harbach – II/24 Sarmatians – 28pts
7 – Al Ohtenen – IV/20 Ayyubid Egyptian – 27pts
8 – Tony Aguilar – IV/44b Post Mongol Russian – 25pts
9 – Bill Brown – IV/45 Mamaluk Egyptian – 6pts
10- Roland Fricke – III/60 Dynastic Kurdish – 4pts
BBDBA 2.2+ Doubles "Tony Bath Memorial" Hundred Years War Theme – Historicon 2014
GM: David Schlanger
Final Standings
1 – FADBAG Fury – Tony Aguilar and Rich Gause – Italian Condotta – 221pts
2 – Two Davids – David Kuijt and David Schlanger – HYW English – 176pts
3 – Contract Gratis – Spencer Ginder and John Svensson – Free Company – 171pts
4 – Stooges – Larry Chaban and Rich Baier – Italian Condotta – 139pts
5 – FADBAG Family – Mitch and Luke Harbach – Teutonic Order – 132pts
6 – Team Torres – Rob and Ruth Torres – Medieval German – 32pts
DBA 2.2+ Themes – Biblical, Roman and Medieval – Historicon 2014
GM: Roland Fricke
Biblical
1 – Mitch Harbach – Neo Babylonian – 70pts
2- Rich Gause – Minoan – 47pts
3 – Bob Koffman – Early Neo Assyrian – 26pts
4 – Bill Brown – Hittite Empire – 6pts
Roman
1 – Tony Aguilar – Ptolemaic – 50pts
2 – David Schlanger – Late Imperial Roman East – 48pts
3 – James Mosgrove – Early Imperial Roman – 26pts
4 – Spencer Ginder – Kushan – 26pts
Medieval
1 – Luke Harbach – Teutonic Order – 67pts
2 – David Kuijt – Early Crusader – 50pts
3 – Stephen Baier – Teutonic Order – 29pts
4 – Chris Brantley – Post Mongol Russian – 2pts
DBA 3.0 Boot Camp and 25mm Tournament – Historicon 2014
GM: Tom Thomas
Final Standings
1 – Mike McVeigh – Marian Romans – 69pts
2 – Catherine Thomas – Medieval Germans 1450 – 49pts
3 – Thomas J. Thomas – HYW English 1415 – 48pts
4 – Jeff Wright – HYW French 1415 – 45pts
5 – Paul Vogel – Early Crusader – 5pts
6 – Tommy Thomas – Communal Italian 1300 – 3pts
Hordes of the Things – Empire!
GM: Bill Brown
Final Standings
1 – Rich Gause – 27pts
2 – Luke Harbach – 20 pts
3 – Bill Brown – 12 pts
4 – Spencer Ginder – 9pts
DBA 2.2+ Themes – Asia, Dark Ages, and Greek Classical – Historicon 2014
GM: Roland Fricke
Asia
1 – Tony Aguilar – Warring States Qi Chinese – 50pts
2 – Bill Brown – Warring States Chin Chinese – 32pts
3 – John Manning – Western Chou Chinese – 29pts
4 – Mike Moyer – Mongol Conquest – 2pts
Dark Ages
1 – Paul Vogel – Early Lombard – 49pts
2 – Mitch Harbach – Norman – 46pts
3 – Spencer Ginder – Later Visigoth – 44pts
4 – James Mosgrove – Leidang – 9pts
Greek Classical
1 – Doug Austin – Bosporan – 71pts
2 – Bob Koffman – Seleucid – 49pts
3 – Stephen Baier – Hellenistic Greek – 46pts
4 – John Svensson – Kappadokians – 27pts
5 – Luke Harbach – Seleucid – 26pts
6 – Rich Gause – Early Libyan – 5pts
DBA 2.2+ Two Davids Campaign Theme – Warring States China "Son of Heaven" – Historicon 2014
GM: David Kuijt and David Schlanger
Final Standings
1) David Schlanger – Warring States Chu – 15pts
2) David Kuijt – Warring States Chin – 13pts
3) Stephen Baier – Warring States Song – 12pts
4) Rich Gause – Warring States Yan – 11pts
5) Tony Aguilar – Warring States Qi – 7pts
6) Spencer Ginder – Warring States Zhao – 5pts
7) Mike Moyer – Early Hu – 3pts
7) Luke Harbach – Southern Barbarians – 3pts
9) Mitch Harbach – Viet – 2pts
10) Bill Brown – Warring States Han – 0pts
In 20 total campaign games there were 12 generals killed.
Fealty Events
Round 1 – No States conquered
Round 2 – Chin conquered Zhao, Early Hu conquered Viet (who immediately declared a rebellion), Southern Barbarians conquered Han.
Round 3 – Yan conquered Zhao, Chu cowed Southern Barbarians, Song conquered Viet, Qi conquered Han.
Round 4 – Zhao conquered Han.
Final Fealty:
Yan rules Zhao, Zhao rules Han
Song rules Viet
Chu rules cowed Southern Barbarians
De Bello Gallico – Caesar in Gaul An Introduction to DBA 2.2+ – Historicon 2014
GM: Chris Brantley and Terence McPartland
Two 4 hour sessions on Friday and Saturday
We had an amazing turnout with 4 battles running at all times and interested people lined up to play. Special thanks to Chris and Terence for doing such a great job with this event!
DBA 2.2+ There Can Be Only One – Bayezid and Tamerlane Theme – Historicon 2014
GM: David Kuijt
Final Standings
1 – Luke Harbach – IV/22 Serbian Empire – 67pts
2 – David Kuijt – IV/55b Ottoman Empire – 51pts
3 – Mitch Harbach – IV/26 Lusignan Cypriot – 49pts
4 – Roland Fricke – IV/42 Islamic Persian – 46pts
5 – John Svensson – IV/47 Golden Horde – 45pts
6 – Rich Gause – III/70c Georgian – 29pts
7 – Stephen Baier – IV/56 Order of St. John – 25pts
7 – Mike Moyer – IV/55b Ottoman Empire – 25pts
9 – Tony Aguilar – IV/36b Later Muslim Indian – 23pts
10 – Spencer Ginder – IV/22 Serbian Empire – 3pts
Complete Utter Crap DBA 2.2+ Tourney – Historicon 2014
GM: Rich Gause
3 rounds play with opponents army, last round with your own army.
Final Standings
1 – Rich Gause – I/7a Early Libyan – 1xWb(Gen), 11xPs – 92pts
2 – Bob Koffman – III/19 Welsh – 1xWb(Gen), 9xWb, 2xPs – 72pts
3 – Luke Harbach – IV/16 Scots Common – 1x3Kn(Gen), 10xPk, 1xPs – 66pts
4 – Mitch Harbach – I/52b Spartan – 1xSp(Gen), 10xSp, 1xHd – 50 pts
5 – David Kuijt – II/73 Early Saxon – 1xWb(Gen), 9xWb, 2xPs – 47pts (tie break won head to head)
6 – Tony Aguilar – II/54b Scots-Irish – 1x???(Gen), 9x3Ax, 2x2Ps – 47pts
7 – Stephen Baier – III/40c Leidang – 1xBd(Gen), 8xBd, 2xPs, 1xHd – 46pts
8 – Paul Vogel – I/3 Nubian – 1xBw(Gen), 2xWb, 9xBw – 31 pts
9 – Spencer Ginder – I/52h Early Hoplite Aitolian – 1xSp(Gen), 3xSp, 8xPs 29pts
10 – Bill Brown – I/63 Paionian – 1xLH(Gen), 1xLH, 10xPs – 3pts
DBA 2.2+ Not the NICT – Historicon 2014
GM: David Schlanger
Final Standings
1 – Bill Brown – IV/61 Italian Condotta – 69pts
2 – Rick Wynn – IV/13b Medieval German – 45pts
3 – Otto Schlanger – IV/17 Later Crusader – 29pts
4 – Soren Sheckells – II/49 Marian Roman – 2pts
DBA NICT – National Invitational Championship Tournament – Historicon 2014
GM: David Schlanger
2014 Champion: Tony Aguilar
Runner-up: Spencer Ginder
Weird Bracket
Doug Austin – II/25 Bosporan – 24pts
David Kuijt – II/32 Carthaginian – 26pts
Tony Aguilar – II/4e Warring States Qi Chinese – 73pts
Rich Gause – I/18 Minoan – 22pts
Medieval Bracket
Stephen Baier – IV/30 Teutonic Order – 45pts
Mitch Harbach – III/62b Early Polish – 46pts
Spencer Ginder – IV/74 Free Company – 48pts
Luke Harbach – IV/30 Teutonic Order – 6pts
Hordes of the Things (HotT) Open – Historicon 2014
GM: David Schlanger
Final Standings
1 – David Kuijt – See You in the Egyptian Afterlife – 151pts.
2 – Tom Thomas – House Lannister "Hear Me Roar" – 114pts.
3 – Otto Schlanger – Metal Brains – 98pts.
4 – Spencer Ginder – Cthulu Madness! – 95pts.
5 – Scott Kastler – The Oxymorons (Great Dwarves) – 10pts.
6 – Rick Wynn – The Army of Arawn Death-Lord – 6 pts.
Army List
Metal Brains – 1xHero(Gen), 1xGod, 1xBehemoth, 5xBlade, 1xShooter
The Oxymorons (Great Dwarves) – 1xPhalanx(Gen), 1xBrute, 2xArtillery, 5xBlade, 1xWarband
House Lannister "Hear Me Roar" – 1xKnight(Gen), 1xHero"The Mountain", 1xPaladin"The Hound", 2xKnight, 3xShooter, 2xBlade
Cthulu Madness! – 1xBrute(Gen), 2xDragon, 3xWarband, 4xHorde, 3xLurker
The Army of Arawn Death-Lord – 1xKnight(Gen), 4xPhalanx, 3xRider, 1xBeast, 1xFlyer
See You in the Egyptian Afterlife – 1xCleric(Gen), 1xHero, 1xBrute, 1xBeast, 2xBlade, 3xShooter, 1xFlyer